Skip ahead to the slots guide
Casino onlineAd

A back-road guide from the Kawarthas

Fraserville Casino Online: Back Roads

Out to the Downs is an independent guide to the slots at the Kawartha Downs harness track, 1382 County Road 28, Fraserville. It shows you how to drive out, when the slots are open and what the gate expects.

By the Out to the Downs crewChecked October 11, 2026

Pick where you start

Which way in?

  1. Highway 401 east
  2. Exit 436, Highway 35/115
  3. Highway 115 north
  4. Off at County Road 28
  5. Kawartha Downs, 1382 County Road 28
LindsayFowler's CornersPeterboroughHwy 7115County Rd 2815 km southexit 45about 2 km138228401exit 436Port Hope← TorontoKingston →LindsayFowler's CornersPeterboroughHwy 7County Rd 2815 km south115exit 45about 2 km138228401exit 436Port Hope← TorontoKingston →

Sketch, not to scale. The four routes are the track's own; the road in Google Maps has the final word.

ComingThe track's own directions
From TorontoHighway 401 east → Exit 436, Highway 35/115 → Highway 115 north → Off at County Road 28 → Kawartha Downs, 1382 County Road 28
From the north and westHighway 7 east of Lindsay → Fowler's Corners → Ramp south onto County Road 28 → 15 km straight south → Kawartha Downs, 1382 County Road 28
From KingstonHighway 401 west → Port Hope: County Road 28 north → Or the next exit, Highway 115 → North to the track → Kawartha Downs, 1382 County Road 28
From the eastHighway 7 around Peterborough → Exit 45 on Highway 115, the Port Hope exit → Where 115 meets County Road 28 → About 2 km south → Kawartha Downs, 1382 County Road 28
Woman on the curb at the Kawartha Downs entrance

The drive

Four Ways onto County Road 28

Kawartha Downs posts four sets of directions. From Toronto, take Highway 401 east to exit 436, Highway 35/115, then follow Highway 115 north to the County Road 28 exit. Coming from the north and west, take Highway 7 east of Lindsay to Fowler's Corners. Go down the ramp south onto County Road 28, then drive 15 km straight south. From Kingston, head west on Highway 401 and leave it at County Road 28 north at Port Hope, or at the next exit, Highway 115.

Coming from the east, take Highway 7 around Peterborough to exit 45 on Highway 115. This is the Port Hope exit, where 115 meets County Road 28, and the track lies about 2 km to its south. The slots charge nothing for parking. No published bus route serves 1382 County Road 28, nor is any shuttle or taxi stand listed, which makes this a car trip.

All four ways in, step by step

At the gate

  • Parking costs nothing
  • Bus or shuttle none published, so it is a drive
  • Camping not on the grounds
  • Dogs on race nights service animals only, and indoors

Distances

How Far the Towns Sit

Distances on this site are measured in a straight line between the track and each town's OpenStreetMap point, and any road is longer. Peterborough sits 12.1 km away, to the north and north-east. Port Hope is 29.5 km and Cobourg 32.8 km, both to the south. Lindsay comes in at 32.2 km, on the north-west side. Farther out, Oshawa is 51.3 km and Toronto 100.7 km, to the south-west.

The crew never guesses a driving time. Each town opens its own route in Google Maps. Matching a town to one of the four sets of directions is the crew's own pairing by side, not a road plan.

Every town on the compass

Straight lines, OpenStreetMap town points

As the crow flies

Where do you start?

NSEWLakefieldPort HopeLindsayCobourgBobcaygeonBellevilleTorontoBarrieKingstontables
TownStraight lineSide of the trackRoute
Peterborough12.1 kmnorth-eastGoogle Maps
Lakefield25.6 kmnorthGoogle Maps
Port Hope29.5 kmsouthGoogle Maps
Lindsay32.2 kmnorth-westGoogle Maps
Cobourg32.8 kmsouth-eastGoogle Maps
Newcastle36 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Bobcaygeon38.7 kmnorthGoogle Maps
Bowmanville40.7 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Port Perry45.6 kmwestGoogle Maps
Fenelon Falls45.8 kmnorth-westGoogle Maps
Oshawa51.3 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Brighton55.2 kmeastGoogle Maps
Whitby57.3 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Uxbridge59.6 kmwestGoogle Maps
Belleville80.2 kmeastGoogle Maps
Toronto100.7 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Barrie105.5 kmwestGoogle Maps
Kingston152 kmeastGoogle Maps

Positions on the compass are squeezed so the far towns fit; the kilometres are exact straight lines, and roads are longer. The square marks the Peterborough casino, 7.7 km away, where the live tables are.

The clock

When the Slots and Lounge Open

Every day of the week, all year long, the slot floor runs from 10 a.m. until midnight. The Player's Lounge keeps shorter hours. The lounge serves from 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and on Sunday. Friday and Saturday it closes at 10 p.m., so the slots run two hours longer than the lounge those nights.

Holiday hours for the slots are not posted ahead of time. If you are planning a drive out on a holiday, call the slot line at 705-939-2400 to confirm before you leave.

Hours, day by day

Ontario time

Open when you get there?

    PlacePosted hours
    Slot floorKawartha DownsEvery day, 10 a.m. to midnight, all year
    Player's Lounge & CaféKawartha Downs, on the slot floorMonday to Thursday 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Friday and Saturday 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., Sunday 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.
    Harness racingKawartha Downs trackA summer season only, May to September; race times are posted by the track, not here
    Live tablesPeterborough, Fisher DriveMonday to Thursday 4 p.m. to midnight, Friday and Saturday noon to 2 a.m., Sunday noon to midnight

    Holiday hours are not posted: ring 705-939-2400 before a long weekend. Race times are set by the track each summer and are not on this site.

    Inside

    What Stands on the Slot Floor

    Kawartha Downs has 150 slot machines and nothing else to play, with no live tables and no electronic tables. A payout counter sits on the slot floor. Great Canadian Rewards is the operator's player card, and its Comp Dollars are accepted here. Members are 19 or older.

    There are two owners here. Under its Shorelines name, Great Canadian Entertainment operates the slots, while Kawartha Downs, a separate company, owns the harness track, the Player's Lounge and the grounds. The lounge offers light refreshments and a casual menu running from breakfast to dinner, along with a fully licensed bar. Call it at 705-940-0237.

    The lounge and the dining room

    At the door

    What the Gate Expects

    By Ontario law, nobody under 19 may enter slot facilities, except staff who are working. Great Canadian will ask for ID if you look under 30. Bring original government-issued photo ID, and be ready to show a second piece if staff request one. The Player's Lounge is 19 plus as well, with ID.

    Designated areas are the only places where smoking and vaping are permitted, and cannabis is banned everywhere on the property. A person with a disability is welcome to bring a support person. Only service animals are permitted at the races, and because of the horses they must remain inside the building.

    The before-you-go checklist

    Summer

    Race Season, May to September

    Live harness racing at Kawartha Downs runs from May to September, and watching costs nothing. The race schedule sits on the track's harness racing page at kawarthadowns.com, so check it before you drive out. When night racing came in the early 1960s, Peterborough became the first so-called "B track" under arc lights.

    Planning a longer stay? There is no hotel at Kawartha Downs, and the grounds are closed to camping. For campers, the track's FAQ suggests Bailey's Bay in Selwyn, Kawartha Trails Resort and Beavermead Park in Peterborough, and, in Omemee, Emily Provincial Park.

    Race season and the track

    Live tables

    For Cards, Head to Peterborough

    Kawartha Downs has 150 slot machines and nothing else to play, so there are no tables of any kind at the track. If live tables are what you are after, the crew sends you to Shorelines Casino Peterborough, found at 3800 Fisher Drive. It sits 7.7 km from the track in a straight line, to the north-east, and Great Canadian runs it too.

    Inside are 12 live table games. From Monday to Thursday, the tables run between 4 p.m. and midnight. Play goes from noon until 2 a.m. on Friday and Saturday, then noon until midnight on Sunday. Questions go to 1-833-678-0880.

    Peterborough and the other towns

    Online in Ontario

    Online casinos, Ontario rules

    Ontario's online market has run under regulation from April 4, 2022. Legal status for a private online casino calls for AGCO registration and an operating agreement that iGaming Ontario has signed with it. OLG runs OLG.ca, and the igamingontario.ca directory names every one of those legal sites. Bets are taken only from people 19 or older physically in Ontario at the time. BetGuard, iGaming Ontario's betguard.ca, bars you from OLG.ca and every regulated site: 1 year, 5 years, 6 months or a set length.

    The home page of the guide holds paid links, each labelled Ad. They point to an online casino partner, a private one rather than OLG.ca, which pays a commission and can be swapped.

    Kawartha Downs visitors and online rules

    Help

    If You Need a Hand

    • Help from ConnexOntario is free, confidential and reachable 24 hours: call 1-866-531-2600, chat online at connexontario.ca, or text CONNEX to 247247.
    • My PlayBreak bars you from all Ontario casinos for a term that can't be cut short; the OLG Support Centre sets it up at 1-800-387-0098.
    • BetGuard, at betguard.ca, keeps you away from all regulated online sites in Ontario for 1 year, 5 years, 6 months or a period you pick.

    Kawartha Downs help, limits and crew

    Questions

    Asked over the fence

    Short answers from the checked facts. Tap a question to open it.

    Are the slots open late on a Sunday?

    The slot floor stays open until midnight on Sundays. It opens at 10 a.m. and keeps those hours seven days a week, the whole year round. Holiday hours are not posted ahead, so call 705-939-2400 to confirm them.

    Where do I go for blackjack from the track?

    Kawartha Downs has 150 slot machines and no tables at all. Blackjack is on the table list at Shorelines Casino Peterborough, 3800 Fisher Drive, 7.7 km from the track in a straight line.

    How far out is it from Lindsay?

    Lindsay is 32.2 km from the track in a straight line. Any road will run longer than that line, and the crew never puts a guess on driving time.

    Do I pay to park out there?

    No, the slots charge nothing for parking. Since there is no published bus route, shuttle service or taxi stand, expect to arrive by car.

    Can I catch a race in the winter?

    The races are a summer thing at Kawartha Downs. The harness racing season runs from May to September, and the schedule goes up on the track's harness racing page.